Reporter Joe Hosey to be keynote speaker at 31st annual ICPA convention Feb. 21-22

January 30, 2014 by
Joe Hosey, a Chicago area journalist, will be the keynote speaker Feb. 21-22 at the 31st annual Illinois College Press Association’s convention at the DoubleTree Hotel Chicago Magnificent Mile, 300 E. Ohio St.
Hosey, who works for Patch.com, is the author of “Fatal Vows: The Tragic Wives of Sergeant Drew Peterson,” which was made into a Lifetime movie starring Rob Lowe. Hosey was found in contempt of court in September for refusing to identify a confidential source for a story on a double murder in Joliet. His case is currently at the appellate court level.
Hosey will speak Friday afternoon, Feb. 21, at the close of the first day of the ICPA’s annual convention.
To register for the convention, ICPA members need to return the attached form to John Ryan, ICPA secretary-treasurer, to jmryan@eiu.edu or fax to 217.581.2923. Registration is $45 and includes the awards luncheon at noon on Saturday, Feb. 22.
ICPA has a $124 room rate for up to quad occupancy at the DoubleTree. Reservations can be made up to Feb. 6. Reservations can be made online or by calling 312.787.6100.
The annual convention begins on Friday afternoon, Feb. 21, with registration. Chicago area journalists will lead sessions on variety of subjects culminating in a keynote speech to close the day. The sessions will continue on Saturday morning, Feb. 22, concluding with the award luncheon where the winners of the annual editorial and advertising contest will be announced.

31st Annual ICPA convention set for Feb. 21-22 at DoubleTree Hotel, Chicago

January 27, 2014 by

The 31st annual Illinois College Press Association annual convention will take place Feb. 21-22 at the DoubleTree Hotel Chicago Magnificent Mile, 300 E. Ohio St.

Members of the Chicago Press crops will lead sessions for college journalists, a photo shootout competition will be held and the annual awards luncheon will take place to announce the winners of the annual editorial and advertising contest.

To attend the annual convention, ICPA members must act quickly. Reservations at the DoubleTree need to be made by Feb. 6. The convention rate is $124 a night up to quad occupancy. Reservations can be made by phone, 312-787-6100 for the time being.

In addition to registering at the hotel, ICPA members need to register with me for the convention. Registration is $45 per person if made before Feb. 10. After Feb. 10, the registration cost jumps to $90. Registration covers expenses for the awards luncheon and other expenses for the convention.

Email John Ryan, secretary-treasurer at  jmryan@eiu.edu.

The annual convention begins on Friday afternoon, Feb. 21, with registration. Four educational sessions will be held per hour culminating in a keynote address to end the afternoon. Four educational sessions per hour will be held on Saturday morning, Feb. 22, leading up to the awards luncheon at noon. A detailed schedule will be forthcoming.

Shoot Chicago winners finally announced

March 12, 2013 by

Carolina_Sanchez.resizedWinner: Carolina Sanchez, Colombia (Carolina Sanchez.jpg)

Caption:

International student at Kansas State University, Xianmng Li, jumps on the clear platform at Willis Tower to show her friend it is stable.

 

Melanie Kaplan.resizedSecond place: Melanie Kaplan, Illinois State (IMG 8824.jpg)

Caption:

Rock Island residents and siblings Paige and Matthew Freeman take a minute to pose for a picture with “The Tin Man”, Kenneth Stringer III, Friday afternoon on the corner of Ontario St. and Michigan Ave. Stringer is a senior film student at the Art Institute and has been performing for almost 10 years since 2003. “This is my spot. I’m the Tin Man. This s my profession,” says Stringer.

 

Kaitlin Radke.resizedThird place: Gavin Weaver, Northern Illinois (MG 7884.jpg)

Caption: Kaitlin Radke, 22 (left), of Frankfurt and Logan Sandahl, 23, of Naperville enjoy a fun afternoon of ice skating at Millenium Park on Friday.

 

2012 ICPA contest winners announced

March 8, 2013 by

Categories for the 2012 ICPA contest (awarded in February 2013)

Open (for both dailies and non-dailies)

1.     Editorial cartoon

1st:   Jazz Denson, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Giacomo A. Luca, The Torch, Roosevelt University

3rd:  Cody Tumblin, FNewsmagazine, The School of the Art Institute of          Chicago

2.     Other cartoon, strip or panel

1st:   Joyce Rice, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Alex Nall, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Elizabeth Schult, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Richard Connolly, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

3.     Advertisement less than full page           

1st:   Kiley Little, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

3rd:  Staff, The Torch, Roosevelt University

Hon: Ed Kang, The Columbia Chronicle          Columbia College Chicago

4.     Full-page advertisement

1st:   Derek Brown, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: Dan Ferrell, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Willie Porter, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

5.     Classified section

1st:   AnnMarie Nichols, Daily Egyptian          , Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Sallyann Price, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

6.     Entertainment supplement

1st:   A & C Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Sara Hall & Colleen Harrigan, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

7.     Special supplement

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Anna Gross, The Leader, Elmhurst College

8.     Opinion page(s)

1st:   Margot Brody, Patrick Jenkins, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Will Livesley-O’Neill, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Tyler Davis, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Timmy Rose, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Angela Windberg & Heather Delong, Encounter, University of St. Francis

Hon: Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Daniel Weilandt & Ryan Weber, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

9.     Graphic illustration

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Sam Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Shelley Holmgren, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brian Lorenz, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10.   Critical review (film)

1st:   Ivan Keta, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Kimberly Foster, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emma Rubenstein, The DePaulia, DePaul University

11.   Critical review (other than film)

1st:   Hannah Helbert, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Sarah Contreras, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Victor Mizel, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Kristofer Lenz & Rashid Johnson, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

12.   In-house promotional ad

1st:   Brian O’Leary, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Dan McCall, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, The Courier, Monmouth College

Hon: Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Joseph Scoggins & Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

13.   Advertising campaign

1st:   Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

3rd:  Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

Hon: Hudson Vantrease, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

14.   Online news site

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, LoyolaPhoenix.com, Loyola University

3rd:  Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Staff, Videtteonline.com, Illinois State University

Hon: Staff, TheLewisFlyer.com, Lewis University

Hon: Sara Hall, The Daily Eastern News           , Eastern Illinois University

15.   Multimedia reporting

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Gilberto Alfredo Salazar-Caro & Alexander Wolff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

3rd:  Joshua Beckman, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: William Shi & Danny Wicentowski, The Daily IlliniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Vickie Berkow, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Dailies

16.   General excellence

1st:   The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

17.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

18.   Editorial

1st:   Lauren Leone, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Dominic Renzetti, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brendan Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

19.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Leah Stover, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Derrick Clifton, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

20.   Feature story

1st:   Danny Wicentowski, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: James Needham, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Tara Kulash, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Alyse Thompson, Western Courier           , Western Illinois University

21.   Feature page design

1st:   Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Shannon Lancor, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Erin Hogg           , Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

22.   News story

1st:   Tara Kulash & Sarah Schneider, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Taylor Goldenstein, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

23.   Sports news story

1st:   Johnathan Hettinger, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Ashley Schrader & Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

24.   Sports game story

1st:   Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

25.   Sports feature story

1st:   John Paschall, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Stephan Bourbon, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

26.   Sports column

1st:   Rohan Nadkarni, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Kevin Kaplan, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Brian Thomas, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

Hon: Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern          , Northwestern University

Hon: Eliot Sill, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

27.   Sports page design

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Garrick Hodge & Al Reiger, Western Courier, Illinois University

Hon: Ashley Holstrom, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

28.   In-depth reporting (single story or stories)

1st:   Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Darshan Patel, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Bill Welt & T.J. Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

29.   Headline writing

1st:   Logan Zimmerman, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: DeMario Phipps-Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Matt Petruszak, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

30.   Photo essay

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Brian Jarocki, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

31.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Isaac Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Andrew S. Avitt, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Rafi Letzter, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: William Shi, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

32.   Sports photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Sarah Gardner, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Nicholas Stewart, Western Courier            , Western Illinois University

Hon: Melissa Mamroth, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

33.   General news photo

1st:   Pat Sutphin, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Jessica Tezak, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Dominic Baima, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Chong Jiang, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

34.   Spot news photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Kelly Hickey, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Steven Matzker, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Non-Dailies, school enrollment 4,000 or more

35.   General excellence

1st:   The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

36.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Hon: Staff, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

37.   Editorial

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Sallyann Price, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

38.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Jenn Schanz, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Nathan Lurz, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Heather Schroering, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

39.   Feature story

1st:   Emily Ornberg, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Liz Greiwe, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Roger Starkey, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

40.   Feature page design

1st:   Zach Stemerick, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Stacey Brandstatter, The Candor, Benedictine University

41.   News story

1st:   Kaley Fowler, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Therese Porod, The Candor, Benedictine University

3rd:  Ben Pokross, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

42.   Sports news story

1st:   Kyle Nowaczyk, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Kyle Rich, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Mahmoud Bahrani           , Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Hon: John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

43.   Sports game story

1st:   Tom Brown, The Candor, Benedictine University

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Bobby Nightengale, Bradley Scout          , Bradley University

44.   Sports feature story

1st:   Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Lukas Stanczyk, The Candor, Benedictine University

Hon: David Pruitt, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

45.   Sports column

1st:   Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Gasick, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

46.   Sports page design

1st:   Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Lindsey Woods & Heidi Unkefer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Jennifer Prokop & Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

47.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Cheryl Waity & Paul Tadalan, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Alexandra Kukulka, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

48.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Nick Davison, Torch, Roosevelt University

49.   Photo essay

1st:   Katie Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  James Risley, Torch, Roosevelt University

50.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   James Foster, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Maggie Cipriano, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Kati Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

51.   Sports photo

1st:   Alex Johnson, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Kevin Kuchler, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Dan Rogers, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Veeneman, The Flyer, Lewis University

52.   News photo

1st:   Margaret Cipriano           , Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michael Gates, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Grant Myatt, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Hon: Tiffany Tan, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Non-Dailies, school enrollment less than 4,000

53.   General excellence

1st:   The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: The Leader, Elmhurst College

3rd:  The GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: The Chronicle, North Central College

54.   Front page layout

1st:   Julian Boireau & Charlie Gorney, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Meagan Ramsay & Nicole Lafond, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

55.   Editorial

1st:   Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Wesley Teal, The Courier, College

3rd:  Haleigh Yonish, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, The Knox Student, Knox College

56.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Katie Kot, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Emily Loutfy, The North Park Press, North Park University

3rd:  Rebecca Creamer, The Chronicle, North Central College

Hon: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt Barry, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Jimmy Phillips, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Megan Kirby, The Leader, Elmhurst College

57.   Feature story

1st:   Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rachael Hilton, The Chronicle, North Central College

58.   Feature page design

1st:   Kevin Skinker, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Katy Sutcliffe, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Rachel Warmke, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

59.   News story

1st:   Diana Buendia, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Patrick Erwin, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

60.   Sports news story

1st:   Jack Cullen, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Jake Misener, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

61.   Sports game story

1st:   Jackson White, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Braunwyn Feil, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Todd Szerbug, The Argus, Illinois Wesleyan

62.   Sports feature story

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Charlie Roumeliotis, The Leader, Elmhurst College Colin Davis

3rd:  Pat Manser, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt McKinney, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

63.   Sports column

1st:   Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Judah Newby, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

64.   Sports page design

1st:   Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

65.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Staff, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Jasmine Young & Margaret McKenzie, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

3rd:  Anna Meier, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Staff, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

66.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Meagan Ramsay, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Ryan Lulofs, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

67.   Photo essay

1st:   Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Justine Espersen, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

68.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Jackilyn Walsh, The Decaturian, Millikin University

2nd: Jessica Couvillier, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of            Chicago

69.   Sports photo

1st:   Allison Freet, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

70.   News photo

1st:   Ethan Barse, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Emily Mohney, The Leader, Elmhurst College

 

Toomey to keynote annual convention Feb. 22-23; deadline for hotel reservations Jan. 31

January 23, 2013 by

Shamus Toomey, managing editor of DNAinfo.com Chicago, will be the keynote speaker for the 30th Annual Illinois College Press Association convention Feb. 22-23 at the DoubleTree Hotel Chicago Magnificent Mile, 300 E. Ohio St.

Toomey oversees DNAinfo.com’s staff of Chicago reporters and editors, tackling the news of the city’s many diverse neighborhoods. Toomey was formerly with the Chicago Sun-Times, where he was the assistant managing editor/metro, overseeing the newspaper’s news coverage. At the Sun-Times, he supervised the team that won the 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Local Reporting. That team included Mark Konkol, now DNAinfo.com Chicago’s writer-at-large.
Toomey will join a long list of other Chicago area journalists speaking at the convention, including Chicago Tribune Movie Critic Michael Phillips.
ICPA members have until Jan. 31, to make reservations at the DoubleTree and get the ICPA rate of $121 for up to quad occupancy. Phone: 312-787-6100.
Registration for the convention is $45 for students and faculty and must be made by Feb. 8 with ICPA Secretary-Treasurer John Ryan. A registration form is attached. The form can be faxed (217-581-2923) or emailed to jmryan@eiu.edu. After Feb. 8, registration jumps to $90.
Other program speakers include:

• Nicole Korecki, political reporter for the Chicago Sun-Times and author of “Only in Chicago,” a book detailing the Blagojovich trial. She will talk about the Rise and Fall of Rod Blagojovich.

• Jonathan Eig, Editor in Chief and co-founder of ChicagoSide, a groundbreaking new Chicago sports news site that features in-depth profiles, strong opinion pieces and man-on-the-street videos about Chicago sports teams. He will talk about starting up the site and its future.

• Jimmy Greenfield, Community Manager at ChicagoNow, the Chicago Tribune’s innovative blog network, who will talk about ChicagoNow and what it represents for journalism.

• Raymond J. Flowers and David Dincolo, Advertising Manager and Advertising Director, respectively, of the Chicago Reader, who will talk about the challenges of selling ads in today’s print media environment.

            • Jeffrey Kelly Lowenstein, database and investigative editor at Hoy, who will talk about data  mining.

• Chuck Berman and Steve Kagan, who will critique the Shoot Chicago Photo Contest.

• Kerry Lester, politics and projects writer for the Daily Herald, who will speak about the challenges of covering politics in Illinois.

• Chuck Burke, senior editor and designer of the Chicago Tribune, who will talk about design stuff.

• A panel on using your journalism skills to get a non-journalism job, which will be moderated by Brien McHugh and feature three recent grads from St. Francis and one from DePaul, who will address that topic.

 

30th annual convention set for Feb. 22-23 in Chicago; registration deadline Feb. 8

January 9, 2013 by

ICPA members should begin making plans for the 30th annual convention Feb. 22-23 at the DoubleTree Hotel Chicago Magnificent Mile, 300 E. Ohio St., Chicago.

As in the past, Chicago area journalists will lead sessions on Friday afternoon and Saturday morning, Feb. 22-23. A keynote address will be made Friday afternoon, and the annual awards luncheon will take place at the close of the convention Saturday afternoon. Winners of the 2012-2013 advertising and editorial contest will be announced at the luncheon.

A detailed program will be sent to all members soon.

Registration for the convention is $45 for students and advisers. Registration should be made with ICPA Secretary Treasurer John Ryan by Friday, Feb. 8. A form is attached. Just email Ryan,  jmryan@eiu.edu.

ICPA has a $121 a night rate up to quad occupancy at the DoubleTree. Reservations must be made by Jan. 31. Phone: 312-787-6100. Self parking is $45 at the hotel.

2012 “Shoot Chicago” winners

February 21, 2012 by

Here are the winning photos from our annual “Shoot Chicago” photo contest, held this past weekend at the ICPA convention. Twenty student photographers completed the assignment: “Invisible Chicago.” Our judges — veteran news photographers Chuck Berman and Steve Kagan — chose the following four shots as the winners.


First Place: Emily Mohney
The Leader, Elmhurst College

 High-school sweethearts Aaron Garcia and Ashley Hall take advantage of their Red Line commute from Air Force Academy High School to share a private moment before parting ways at Roosevelt and State.

Second Place: Tiela Halpin
Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College

“I’ve lived here my entire life and I didn’t know this was here,” says Jason Ortiz, 31, of Chicago, peering through the bars into the McCormick Bridgehouse and Chicago River Museum. “I feel there’s a lot of places like this that most Chicagoans just don’t see.”

Third Place: Ting Shen
Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College

Workers are seen in their office cubicles finishing up work for the day near Washington and Wells on Friday, Feb. 17. Chicago has a large, invisible workforce that goes mostly unnoticed by tourists every day.

Honorable Mention: Martha Warfel
Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

 Stephanie Hauber waits for the 72 North bus Friday afternoon. Hauber received flowers from a student earlier in the day.

Pulitzer winner to keynote convention

January 13, 2012 by

Mark Konkol, who with a team of Chicago Sun-Times staff members won a Pulitzer Prize for Local Reporting in 2011, will be the keynote speaker at the 29th Annual ICPA Convention Feb. 17-18 at the Double Tree Hotel Chicago Magnificent Mile, 300 E. Ohio St.

Konkol, a writer at-large at the Sun-Times, was part of a team that examined the “immersive documentation of violence in Chicago neighborhoods, probing the lives of victims, criminals and detectives as a widespread code of silence impedes solutions.”

Read the rest of this entry »

ICPA membership drive, contest under way

November 4, 2011 by

Now is the time for Illinois College Press Association member newspapers to pay their dues to be eligible to enter the annual contest Dec. 6 and attend the annual convention Feb. 17-18 in Chicago.

Members must pay their dues by Dec. 1 or at least send in a membership form on page 4 of this newsletter and have the check in the mail.

Read the rest of this entry »

Join us on Facebook

February 22, 2011 by

The Illinois College Press Association has a Facebook page where students and advisers can speak with other student media across the state, asking one another for feedback, promoting key stories on individual newspaper web sites, debating issues, bragging about awards or focusing attention on challenges to First Amendment issues. Click here to go to our Facebook page. Or simply type in ‘Illinois College Press Association’ on Facebook.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.