Archive for March, 2013

Shoot Chicago winners finally announced

March 12, 2013

Carolina_Sanchez.resizedWinner: Carolina Sanchez, Colombia (Carolina Sanchez.jpg)

Caption:

International student at Kansas State University, Xianmng Li, jumps on the clear platform at Willis Tower to show her friend it is stable.

 

Melanie Kaplan.resizedSecond place: Melanie Kaplan, Illinois State (IMG 8824.jpg)

Caption:

Rock Island residents and siblings Paige and Matthew Freeman take a minute to pose for a picture with “The Tin Man”, Kenneth Stringer III, Friday afternoon on the corner of Ontario St. and Michigan Ave. Stringer is a senior film student at the Art Institute and has been performing for almost 10 years since 2003. “This is my spot. I’m the Tin Man. This s my profession,” says Stringer.

 

Kaitlin Radke.resizedThird place: Gavin Weaver, Northern Illinois (MG 7884.jpg)

Caption: Kaitlin Radke, 22 (left), of Frankfurt and Logan Sandahl, 23, of Naperville enjoy a fun afternoon of ice skating at Millenium Park on Friday.

 

2012 ICPA contest winners announced

March 8, 2013

Categories for the 2012 ICPA contest (awarded in February 2013)

Open (for both dailies and non-dailies)

1.     Editorial cartoon

1st:   Jazz Denson, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Giacomo A. Luca, The Torch, Roosevelt University

3rd:  Cody Tumblin, FNewsmagazine, The School of the Art Institute of          Chicago

2.     Other cartoon, strip or panel

1st:   Joyce Rice, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Alex Nall, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Elizabeth Schult, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Richard Connolly, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

3.     Advertisement less than full page           

1st:   Kiley Little, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

3rd:  Staff, The Torch, Roosevelt University

Hon: Ed Kang, The Columbia Chronicle          Columbia College Chicago

4.     Full-page advertisement

1st:   Derek Brown, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: Dan Ferrell, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Willie Porter, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

5.     Classified section

1st:   AnnMarie Nichols, Daily Egyptian          , Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Sallyann Price, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

6.     Entertainment supplement

1st:   A & C Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Sara Hall & Colleen Harrigan, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

7.     Special supplement

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Anna Gross, The Leader, Elmhurst College

8.     Opinion page(s)

1st:   Margot Brody, Patrick Jenkins, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Will Livesley-O’Neill, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Tyler Davis, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Timmy Rose, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Angela Windberg & Heather Delong, Encounter, University of St. Francis

Hon: Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Daniel Weilandt & Ryan Weber, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

9.     Graphic illustration

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Sam Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Shelley Holmgren, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brian Lorenz, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10.   Critical review (film)

1st:   Ivan Keta, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Kimberly Foster, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emma Rubenstein, The DePaulia, DePaul University

11.   Critical review (other than film)

1st:   Hannah Helbert, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Sarah Contreras, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Victor Mizel, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Kristofer Lenz & Rashid Johnson, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

12.   In-house promotional ad

1st:   Brian O’Leary, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Dan McCall, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, The Courier, Monmouth College

Hon: Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Joseph Scoggins & Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

13.   Advertising campaign

1st:   Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

3rd:  Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

Hon: Hudson Vantrease, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

14.   Online news site

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, LoyolaPhoenix.com, Loyola University

3rd:  Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Staff, Videtteonline.com, Illinois State University

Hon: Staff, TheLewisFlyer.com, Lewis University

Hon: Sara Hall, The Daily Eastern News           , Eastern Illinois University

15.   Multimedia reporting

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Gilberto Alfredo Salazar-Caro & Alexander Wolff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

3rd:  Joshua Beckman, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: William Shi & Danny Wicentowski, The Daily IlliniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Vickie Berkow, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Dailies

16.   General excellence

1st:   The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

17.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

18.   Editorial

1st:   Lauren Leone, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Dominic Renzetti, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brendan Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

19.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Leah Stover, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Derrick Clifton, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

20.   Feature story

1st:   Danny Wicentowski, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: James Needham, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Tara Kulash, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Alyse Thompson, Western Courier           , Western Illinois University

21.   Feature page design

1st:   Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Shannon Lancor, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Erin Hogg           , Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

22.   News story

1st:   Tara Kulash & Sarah Schneider, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Taylor Goldenstein, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

23.   Sports news story

1st:   Johnathan Hettinger, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Ashley Schrader & Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

24.   Sports game story

1st:   Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

25.   Sports feature story

1st:   John Paschall, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Stephan Bourbon, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

26.   Sports column

1st:   Rohan Nadkarni, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Kevin Kaplan, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Brian Thomas, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

Hon: Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern          , Northwestern University

Hon: Eliot Sill, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

27.   Sports page design

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Garrick Hodge & Al Reiger, Western Courier, Illinois University

Hon: Ashley Holstrom, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

28.   In-depth reporting (single story or stories)

1st:   Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Darshan Patel, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Bill Welt & T.J. Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

29.   Headline writing

1st:   Logan Zimmerman, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: DeMario Phipps-Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Matt Petruszak, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

30.   Photo essay

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Brian Jarocki, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

31.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Isaac Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Andrew S. Avitt, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Rafi Letzter, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: William Shi, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

32.   Sports photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Sarah Gardner, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Nicholas Stewart, Western Courier            , Western Illinois University

Hon: Melissa Mamroth, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

33.   General news photo

1st:   Pat Sutphin, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Jessica Tezak, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Dominic Baima, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Chong Jiang, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

34.   Spot news photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Kelly Hickey, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Steven Matzker, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Non-Dailies, school enrollment 4,000 or more

35.   General excellence

1st:   The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

36.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Hon: Staff, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

37.   Editorial

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Sallyann Price, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

38.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Jenn Schanz, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Nathan Lurz, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Heather Schroering, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

39.   Feature story

1st:   Emily Ornberg, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Liz Greiwe, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Roger Starkey, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

40.   Feature page design

1st:   Zach Stemerick, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Stacey Brandstatter, The Candor, Benedictine University

41.   News story

1st:   Kaley Fowler, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Therese Porod, The Candor, Benedictine University

3rd:  Ben Pokross, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

42.   Sports news story

1st:   Kyle Nowaczyk, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Kyle Rich, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Mahmoud Bahrani           , Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Hon: John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

43.   Sports game story

1st:   Tom Brown, The Candor, Benedictine University

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Bobby Nightengale, Bradley Scout          , Bradley University

44.   Sports feature story

1st:   Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Lukas Stanczyk, The Candor, Benedictine University

Hon: David Pruitt, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

45.   Sports column

1st:   Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Gasick, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

46.   Sports page design

1st:   Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Lindsey Woods & Heidi Unkefer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Jennifer Prokop & Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

47.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Cheryl Waity & Paul Tadalan, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Alexandra Kukulka, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

48.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Nick Davison, Torch, Roosevelt University

49.   Photo essay

1st:   Katie Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  James Risley, Torch, Roosevelt University

50.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   James Foster, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Maggie Cipriano, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Kati Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

51.   Sports photo

1st:   Alex Johnson, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Kevin Kuchler, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Dan Rogers, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Veeneman, The Flyer, Lewis University

52.   News photo

1st:   Margaret Cipriano           , Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michael Gates, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Grant Myatt, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Hon: Tiffany Tan, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Non-Dailies, school enrollment less than 4,000

53.   General excellence

1st:   The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: The Leader, Elmhurst College

3rd:  The GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: The Chronicle, North Central College

54.   Front page layout

1st:   Julian Boireau & Charlie Gorney, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Meagan Ramsay & Nicole Lafond, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

55.   Editorial

1st:   Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Wesley Teal, The Courier, College

3rd:  Haleigh Yonish, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, The Knox Student, Knox College

56.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Katie Kot, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Emily Loutfy, The North Park Press, North Park University

3rd:  Rebecca Creamer, The Chronicle, North Central College

Hon: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt Barry, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Jimmy Phillips, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Megan Kirby, The Leader, Elmhurst College

57.   Feature story

1st:   Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rachael Hilton, The Chronicle, North Central College

58.   Feature page design

1st:   Kevin Skinker, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Katy Sutcliffe, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Rachel Warmke, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

59.   News story

1st:   Diana Buendia, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Patrick Erwin, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

60.   Sports news story

1st:   Jack Cullen, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Jake Misener, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

61.   Sports game story

1st:   Jackson White, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Braunwyn Feil, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Todd Szerbug, The Argus, Illinois Wesleyan

62.   Sports feature story

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Charlie Roumeliotis, The Leader, Elmhurst College Colin Davis

3rd:  Pat Manser, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt McKinney, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

63.   Sports column

1st:   Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Judah Newby, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

64.   Sports page design

1st:   Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

65.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Staff, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Jasmine Young & Margaret McKenzie, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

3rd:  Anna Meier, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Staff, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

66.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Meagan Ramsay, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Ryan Lulofs, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

67.   Photo essay

1st:   Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Justine Espersen, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

68.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Jackilyn Walsh, The Decaturian, Millikin University

2nd: Jessica Couvillier, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of            Chicago

69.   Sports photo

1st:   Allison Freet, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

70.   News photo

1st:   Ethan Barse, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Emily Mohney, The Leader, Elmhurst College