2012 ICPA contest winners announced

by

Categories for the 2012 ICPA contest (awarded in February 2013)

Open (for both dailies and non-dailies)

1.     Editorial cartoon

1st:   Jazz Denson, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Giacomo A. Luca, The Torch, Roosevelt University

3rd:  Cody Tumblin, FNewsmagazine, The School of the Art Institute of          Chicago

2.     Other cartoon, strip or panel

1st:   Joyce Rice, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Alex Nall, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Elizabeth Schult, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Richard Connolly, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

3.     Advertisement less than full page           

1st:   Kiley Little, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

3rd:  Staff, The Torch, Roosevelt University

Hon: Ed Kang, The Columbia Chronicle          Columbia College Chicago

4.     Full-page advertisement

1st:   Derek Brown, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: Dan Ferrell, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Willie Porter, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

5.     Classified section

1st:   AnnMarie Nichols, Daily Egyptian          , Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Sallyann Price, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

6.     Entertainment supplement

1st:   A & C Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Sara Hall & Colleen Harrigan, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

7.     Special supplement

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Anna Gross, The Leader, Elmhurst College

8.     Opinion page(s)

1st:   Margot Brody, Patrick Jenkins, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Will Livesley-O’Neill, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Tyler Davis, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Timmy Rose, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Angela Windberg & Heather Delong, Encounter, University of St. Francis

Hon: Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Daniel Weilandt & Ryan Weber, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

9.     Graphic illustration

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Sam Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Shelley Holmgren, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brian Lorenz, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10.   Critical review (film)

1st:   Ivan Keta, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Kimberly Foster, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emma Rubenstein, The DePaulia, DePaul University

11.   Critical review (other than film)

1st:   Hannah Helbert, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Sarah Contreras, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Victor Mizel, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Kristofer Lenz & Rashid Johnson, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

12.   In-house promotional ad

1st:   Brian O’Leary, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Dan McCall, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, The Courier, Monmouth College

Hon: Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Joseph Scoggins & Michelle Beard, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

13.   Advertising campaign

1st:   Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

3rd:  Kate Richardson, Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

Hon: Hudson Vantrease, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Staff, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

14.   Online news site

1st:   Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, LoyolaPhoenix.com, Loyola University

3rd:  Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Staff, Videtteonline.com, Illinois State University

Hon: Staff, TheLewisFlyer.com, Lewis University

Hon: Sara Hall, The Daily Eastern News           , Eastern Illinois University

15.   Multimedia reporting

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Gilberto Alfredo Salazar-Caro & Alexander Wolff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

3rd:  Joshua Beckman, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: William Shi & Danny Wicentowski, The Daily IlliniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Vickie Berkow, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Dailies

16.   General excellence

1st:   The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

17.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

18.   Editorial

1st:   Lauren Leone, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Staff, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Dominic Renzetti, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Brendan Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

19.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Leah Stover, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Derrick Clifton, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

20.   Feature story

1st:   Danny Wicentowski, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: James Needham, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

3rd:  Tara Kulash, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Hon: Alyse Thompson, Western Courier           , Western Illinois University

21.   Feature page design

1st:   Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

2nd: Staff, Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Shannon Lancor, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Erin Hogg           , Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

22.   News story

1st:   Tara Kulash & Sarah Schneider, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Kelly Bauer, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

3rd:  Taylor Goldenstein, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

23.   Sports news story

1st:   Johnathan Hettinger, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Ashley Schrader & Emily Warner, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

24.   Sports game story

1st:   Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

25.   Sports feature story

1st:   John Paschall, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Emily Bayci, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Stephan Bourbon, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Alex McNamee, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

26.   Sports column

1st:   Rohan Nadkarni, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Kevin Kaplan, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Garrick Hodge, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

Hon: Brian Thomas, Northern Star, Northern Illinois University

Hon: Dan Ryan, The Daily Northwestern          , Northwestern University

Hon: Eliot Sill, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

27.   Sports page design

1st:   Danny Weilandt, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2nd: Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

3rd:  Garrick Hodge & Al Reiger, Western Courier, Illinois University

Hon: Ashley Holstrom, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

28.   In-depth reporting (single story or stories)

1st:   Staff, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

2nd: Darshan Patel, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3rd:  Bill Welt & T.J. Fowler, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

29.   Headline writing

1st:   Logan Zimmerman, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

2nd: DeMario Phipps-Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Matt Petruszak, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

30.   Photo essay

1st:   Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

2nd: Brian Jarocki, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Staff, Western Courier, Western Illinois University

31.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Isaac Smith, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Andrew S. Avitt, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

3rd:  Rafi Letzter, The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Hon: William Shi, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

32.   Sports photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Sarah Gardner, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Nicholas Stewart, Western Courier            , Western Illinois University

Hon: Melissa Mamroth, Daily Vidette, Illinois State University

Hon: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

33.   General news photo

1st:   Pat Sutphin, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Jessica Tezak, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

3rd:  Dominic Baima, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

Hon: Chong Jiang, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

34.   Spot news photo

1st:   Lynette Oostmeyer, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

2nd: Danny Damiani, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University

3rd:  Kelly Hickey, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hon: Steven Matzker, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Non-Dailies, school enrollment 4,000 or more

35.   General excellence

1st:   The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

36.   Front page layout

1st:   Staff, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

Hon: Staff, The Eagle, Robert Morris University

37.   Editorial

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Sallyann Price, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Staff, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

38.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Jenn Schanz, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Nathan Lurz, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Heather Schroering, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

39.   Feature story

1st:   Emily Ornberg, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Liz Greiwe, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

3rd:  Roger Starkey, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: David Kaner, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

40.   Feature page design

1st:   Zach Stemerick, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Stacey Brandstatter, The Candor, Benedictine University

41.   News story

1st:   Kaley Fowler, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Therese Porod, The Candor, Benedictine University

3rd:  Ben Pokross, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

42.   Sports news story

1st:   Kyle Nowaczyk, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

2nd: Kyle Rich, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Hon: Mahmoud Bahrani           , Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Hon: John Layton, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

43.   Sports game story

1st:   Tom Brown, The Candor, Benedictine University

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Bobby Nightengale, Bradley Scout          , Bradley University

44.   Sports feature story

1st:   Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

3rd:  Lukas Stanczyk, The Candor, Benedictine University

Hon: David Pruitt, The Alestle, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

45.   Sports column

1st:   Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Vincente Fernandez, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

3rd:  Brendan Bond, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Gasick, The Flyer, Lewis University

Hon: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle            Columbia College Chicago

46.   Sports page design

1st:   Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Lindsey Woods & Heidi Unkefer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Jennifer Prokop & Julie Szamlewski, The Flyer, Lewis University

47.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Cheryl Waity & Paul Tadalan, The DePaulia, DePaul University

2nd: Alexandra Kukulka, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

48.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

2nd: Staff, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Nick Davison, Torch, Roosevelt University

49.   Photo essay

1st:   Katie Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

3rd:  James Risley, Torch, Roosevelt University

50.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   James Foster, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

2nd: Maggie Cipriano, Bradley Scout, Bradley University

3rd:  Kati Maseman, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

51.   Sports photo

1st:   Alex Johnson, The Journal, University of Illinois at Springfield

2nd: Kevin Kuchler, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Dan Rogers, The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University

Hon: Alex Veeneman, The Flyer, Lewis University

52.   News photo

1st:   Margaret Cipriano           , Bradley Scout, Bradley University

2nd: Michael Gates, The Flyer, Lewis University

3rd:  Grant Myatt, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Hon: Tiffany Tan, Chicago Maroon, University of Chicago

Non-Dailies, school enrollment less than 4,000

53.   General excellence

1st:   The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: The Leader, Elmhurst College

3rd:  The GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: The Chronicle, North Central College

54.   Front page layout

1st:   Julian Boireau & Charlie Gorney, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Meagan Ramsay & Nicole Lafond, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

55.   Editorial

1st:   Tom Rein, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Wesley Teal, The Courier, College

3rd:  Haleigh Yonish, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, The Knox Student, Knox College

56.   Column, excluding sports

1st:   Katie Kot, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Emily Loutfy, The North Park Press, North Park University

3rd:  Rebecca Creamer, The Chronicle, North Central College

Hon: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt Barry, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Jimmy Phillips, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

Hon: Megan Kirby, The Leader, Elmhurst College

57.   Feature story

1st:   Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rachael Hilton, The Chronicle, North Central College

58.   Feature page design

1st:   Kevin Skinker, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Katy Sutcliffe, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Rachel Warmke, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

59.   News story

1st:   Diana Buendia, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Lynn Reinacher, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Patrick Erwin, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Staff, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

60.   Sports news story

1st:   Jack Cullen, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Jake Misener, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

3rd:  Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rick Schneider, The Leader, Elmhurst College

61.   Sports game story

1st:   Jackson White, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Braunwyn Feil, The Courier, Monmouth College

3rd:  Todd Szerbug, The Argus, Illinois Wesleyan

62.   Sports feature story

1st:   Emalee Daisy, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

2nd: Charlie Roumeliotis, The Leader, Elmhurst College Colin Davis

3rd:  Pat Manser, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

Hon: Matt McKinney, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

63.   Sports column

1st:   Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Judah Newby, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

64.   Sports page design

1st:   Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

2nd: Jackson White & Andrei Papancea, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

Hon: Rachel Kearney, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

65.   In-depth reporting (single story or series)

1st:   Staff, The Leader, Elmhurst College

2nd: Jasmine Young & Margaret McKenzie, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

3rd:  Anna Meier, The Knox Student, Knox College

Hon: Staff, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

66.   Headline writing

1st:   Staff, FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Meagan Ramsay, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Ryan Lulofs, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

67.   Photo essay

1st:   Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2nd: Justine Espersen, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

3rd:  Sarah Schauf, The Leader, Elmhurst College

68.   Feature photo (including sports)

1st:   Jackilyn Walsh, The Decaturian, Millikin University

2nd: Jessica Couvillier, The Knox Student, Knox College

3rd:  Ben Macri            , FNewsmagazine, School of the Art Institute of            Chicago

69.   Sports photo

1st:   Allison Freet, The Wheaton Record, Wheaton College

2nd: Kyle Soyer, Augustana Observer, Augustana College

70.   News photo

1st:   Ethan Barse, GlimmerGlass, Olivet Nazarene University

2nd: Emily Mohney, The Leader, Elmhurst College

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: